cabecera

Programme Schedule

  • PLENARY ROOM MEETING ROOM MADRID ROMA PARIS LONDRES
    ANIMAL HEALTH:
    09:00-12:30
    INTERNAL MEDICINE
    AND TOXICOLOGY:
    09:00-12:30
    IMMUNOLOGY AND
    VACCINOLOGY:
    09:00-12:30
    REPRODUCTION IN
    BEEF CATTLE:
    09:00-12:30
    BUFFALOES AND
    CAMELIDS:
    09:00-12:30
    SMALL
    RUMIANTS:
    09:00-12:30
    09:00-10:00 SHORT PAPERS
    10:00-10:30 Immunometabolism and the intersection of health and productivity
    Dr. Rodrigo Bicalho
    Jejunal hemorrhage syndrome
    Dr. Simon Peek
    Bovine Immune System and the Implications for Disease Resistance.
    Dr. Lorraine Sordillo
    Bull fertility – What are we missing?
    Dr. Tom Geary
    Development of an alpacas program in Perú
    Dr. Juan Pablo Gutiérrez
    Gastrointestinal nematode infections in small rumiants – science into practice
    Dr. Katja Voigt
    10:30-11:00 Management strategies to prevent uterine diseases in dairy cows
    Dr. Klibs Galvâo
    Recent advances in the treatment of calf diarrhea
    Dr. Geof Smith
    Expanding the vaccine repertoire: Unconventional T cells as novel vaccine targets?
    Dr. Lindert Benedictus
    Venereal diseases in beef bulls
    – Diagnostic strategies and treatment
    Dr. Álvaro García Guerra
    Assisted reproductive technologies in buffaloes: techniques and outcomes
    Dr. Pietro Baruselli
    Responsible use of medicine in sheep flocks – antibiotics, anthelmintics, supplements
    Dr. Fiona Lovatt
    11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
    11:30-12:00 Therapeutic options for uterine diseases in dairy cows
    Dr. Klibs Galvâo
    Review of flotation tank use for down cows
    Dr. Simon Peek
    Impact of Oxidative Stress on Inflammation and Immunity.
    Dr. Lorraine Sordillo
    Embryonic mortality in cows –
    limitations to pregnancy success
    Dr. Tom Geary
    Diagnostic and surgical approaches
    in buffaloes in the field (I)

    Dr. Antonio Natale
    Respiratory diseases – differential diagnoses and management
    Delia Lacasta
    12:00-12:30 Innovative prophylactic and therapeutic methods for controlling uterine diseases
    Dr. Rodrigo Bicalho
    BRD Treatment approaches
    in dairy calves

    Dr. Geof Smith
    The risks of using allogeneic cell lines for vaccine production: the example of Bovine Neonatal Pancytopenia.
    Dr. Lindert Benedictus
    Factors associated with fertility in both bull bred and FTAI programs in beef cows
    Dr. Álvaro García Guerra
    Diagnostic and surgical approaches in buffaloes in the field (II)
    Dr. Antonio Natale
    Can we treat them all like sheep?- Special requirements of goats and camelids
    Dr. Katja Voigt
    12:30-13:00 ROUND TABLE WITH ATTENDEES, MAIN SPEAKERS AND LECTURE COMMUNICATORS Sheep farmer-vet engagement- maximising mutual value
    Dr. Fiona Lovatt
    13:00-13:30
    13:30-15:00 LUNCH TREAT
    15:00-16:30

    SIMPOSIUM 1
    CEVA

    ECBHM WORKSHOP
    Dr. Beat Berchtold, 
    Dr. Lies Beekhuis and
    Dr. Philippe Camuset

    SIMPOSIUM 5
    BOEHRINGER
    REPRODUCTION IN BEEF CATTLE WORKSHOP:
    Optimizing synchronization protocols for FTAI in beef cattle around the globe
    Dr. Tom Geary and Dr. Álvaro García

    PREPARTURIENT CALVING MANAGEMENT-A BOVINE BRAINSTORMING WORKSHOP

    Dr. John Mee, Dr. Carola Fischer and
    Dr. Otto Szenci

    SMALL RUMIANTS
    WORKSHOP: Diagnostic approaches to individual and flock health problems – a case – based interactive workshop
    Dr. Katja Voig,  Delia Lacasta and
    Dr. Fiona Lovatt
    16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
    17:00-16:30 VIP PRESENTATION
      BERLIN AMSTERDAM LA PAZ MONTEVIDEO BRATISLAVA   MEXICO
    09:00-11:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION ECBHM
    11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
    11:30-13:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
    13:30-15:00 LUNCH TREAT
    15:00-16:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
    16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
    17:00-18:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
  •   PLENARY ROOM MEETING ROOM MADRID ROMA PARIS LONDRES
    REPRODUCTION IN DAIRY CATTLE:
    09:00-12:30
    UDDER HEALTH AND MASTITIS: 09:00-12:30 HERD HEALTH MANAGEMENT, SMART FARMING AND ECONOMICS:
    09:00-12:30
    LAMENESS: 09:00-12:30 GENETICS AND BREEDING: 09:00-12:30 TEACHING AND CONTINUING EDUCATION:
    09:00-12:30
    09:00-10:00 SHORT PAPERS
    10:00-10:30 Optimizing peripartum health to improve reproduction in dairy cows
    Dr. José Eduardo Santos
    How the milking machine influences mastitis
    Ian Ohnstad
    Review of herd dynamics and key performance indicators
    Dr. Ricardo Chebel
    Dairy cattle lameness; where does recent research take us?
    Dr. Georgios Oikonomou
    What every farm advisor should know about dairy cattle breeding
    Francisco Peñagaricano
    Historical perspective of veterinary medical education in food animal medicine: are we meeting the needs of the producer
    Dr. Carlos Risco
    10:30-11:00 Optimizing use timed AI insemination programs for first postpartum AI in
    high- producing herds

    Dr. Milo Wiltbank
    Parlour efficiency vs milking efficiency: compatible or conflict?
    Dr. Ronald Erskine
    Pre-Weaning replacement heifer housing and management to maximize growth and health
    Courtney Halbach
    Farm and cow level risk
    factors of lameness (I)

    Dr. Rodrigo Bicalho
    Economic trade-offs between productive life and genetic progress
    Dr. Albert de Vries
    Shortages of food animal veterinarians – a global threat
    Dr. Ángel Abuelo
    11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
    11:30-12:00 Mechanisms underlying anovulation and impacts on reproduction in dairy cows
    Dr. José Eduardo Santos
    The importance of milking time assessments (observations and not physical measurements)
    Ian Ohnstad
    Health and reproductive management.- Have we come to the point when we can customize health care and reproductive management
    Dr. Ricardo Chebel
    Farm and cow level risk factors of lameness (II)
    Dr. Rodrigo Bicalho
    Genomics: the latest revolution in dairy cattle
    Francisco Peñagaricano
    Development of CE programs for veterinarians focused on production medicine
    Dr. Carlos Risco
    12:00-12:30 Pivotal periods of pregnancy loss in dairy cattle
    Dr. Milo Wiltbank
    Training milking staff to be engaged milking staff
    Dr. Ronald Erskine
    Designing periparturient cow facilities – welfare, health and automation
    Courtney Halbach
    Dairy cattle lameness genetics;
    can we breed lameness
    out of our herds?

    Dr. Georgios Oikonomou
    Use of beef semen in dairy herds
    Dr. Albert de Vries
    Continue education in food animal medicine: does one size fit all?
    Dr. Ángel Abuelo
    12:30-13:30 ROUND TABLE WITH ATTENDEES, MAIN SPEAKERS AND LECTURE COMMUNICATORS
    13:30-15:00 LUNCH TREAT
    15:00-16:30 SIMPOSIUM 2
    ZOETIS
    REPRODUCTION WORKSHOP :
    Practical application of epidemiology in clinical practice
    Dra. Aurora Villarroel
    SMART FARMING SEMINAR:
    Case studies. Troubleshooting design of an automated barn and addressing reproductive inefficiency with automated systems
    Dr. Ricardo Chebel and
    Courtney Halbach
    LAMENESS WORKSHOP:
    Cattle lameness practical session:
    Dr. Rodrigo Bicalho and
    Dr. Georgios Oikonomou
    GENETICS AND BREEDING WORKSHOP:
    How do we use genetic data to improve farm profitability
    Francisco Peñagaricano and
    Dr. Albert de Vries
    CONTINUING EDUCATION SEMINAR:
    Models of clinical education of bovine medicine
    Dr. Carlos Risco and
    Dr. Ángel Abuelo
    16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
    17:00-18:30 VIP PRESENTATION  
      BERLIN AMSTERDAM LA PAZ MONTEVIDEO BRATISLAVA
    09:00-11:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
    11:00-11,30 COFFEE BREAK
    11:30-13:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
    13:30-15:00 LUNCH TREAT
    15:00-16:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
    16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
    17:00-18:30 ECBHM:          
  •   PLENARY ROOM MEETING ROOM MADRID ROMA PARIS LONDRES
    NUTRITION AND METABOLIC DISEASES:
    09:00-12:30
    INFECTIOUS DISEASES: 09:00-12:30 CATTLE WELFARE: 09:00-12:30 FEEDLOT: 09:00-12:30 DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING: 09:00-12:30 SUSTAINABLE CATTLE PRODUCTIVE SYSTEMS: 09:00-12:30
    09:00-10:00 SHORT PAPERS
    10:00-10:30 Energy balance and body condition, key drivers for a healthy herd
    Dr. Adlai Schuler
    Tools for the diagnostic and control of bovine paratuberculosis
    Dr. Joseba Garrido
    Housing of dairy calves
    Dr. Trevor de Vries
    Key considerations for antibiotic free beef production
    Dr. Ryan Law
    Role of ultrasonography in reproductive management 4.0
    Dr. Jill Colloton
    Sustainability in action – how do we “meat” demand without “milking” the environment?
    Dr. Jude Capper
    10:30-11:00 Balancing energy and protein supply across lactation
    Dr. Fernando Díaz Royón
    What is new on IBR. Epidemiology and control at the farm level
    Dr. María Guelbenzu
    Animal welfare aspects of automated milking
    Dr. Trevor de Vries
    The importance of meat quality assessment and supply chain data management in delivering consumer expectations
    Dr. Ryan Law
    The Doppler in field reproductive management: effective resource or pure fantasy?
    Dr. Giovanni Gnemmi
    Feeding the world without devouring it
    Dr. Frank M. Mitloehner
    11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
    11:30-12:00 Managing the transition period though protocols. A systems based approach
    Dr. Adlai Schuler
    Animal tuberculosis. Looking for the eradication
    Dr. Joseba Garrido
    Pain assessment and management in cows and calves (I)
    Dr. Xavier Manteca
    BRD in feedlot production – past, present and future
    Dr. Calvin Booker
    Use of ultrasound to improve reproductive management in dairy or beef cattle
    Dr. Giovanni Gnemmi
    Cows of the future – challenges and opportunities for sustainable cattle systems
    Dr. Jude Capper
    12:00-12:30 Feeding management and its impact in dairy´s financials
    Dr. Fernando Díaz Royón
    BVD. Actual situation in Europe
    Dr. María Guelbenzu
    Pain assessment and management in cows and calves (II)
    Dr. Xavier Manteca
    The use of technology for cattle health management in the feedlot Dr. Calvin Booker Thoracic ultrasonography
    Dr. Sebastien Buckzinski
    Livestock and climate change – Facts and fiction
    Dr. Frank M. Mitloehner
    12:30-13:30 ROUND TABLE WITH ATTENDEES, MAIN SPEAKERS AND LECTURE COMMUNICATORS
    13:30-15:00 LUNCH TREAT
    15:00-16:30 SIMPOSIUM 3
    ZOETIS

    UDDER HEALTH WORKSHOP (IN FARM):
    The milking time assessment – an
    additional tool in the armoury for
    a dairy veterinarian
    Ian Ohnstad and
    Dr. Ronald Erskine

    CATTLE WELFARE WORKSHOP:
    Animal welfare assessment at farm level and its implications for economic sustainability of dairy farms
    Dr. Trevor de Vries and
    Dr. 
    Xavier Manteca
    SIMPOSIUM 6
     MSD 
    DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING WORKSHOP:
    Extragenital applications of Ultrasonography
    Dr. Sebastien Buczinski,
    Dr. Giovanni Gnemmi and
    Dr. Jill Colloton
    ANEMBE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
    16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
    17:00-18:30 VIP PRESENTATION  
      BERLIN AMSTERDAM LA PAZ MONTEVIDEO BRATISLAVA
    09:00-11:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
    11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
    11:30-13:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
    13:30-15:00 LUNCH TREAT
    15:00-16:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
    16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
    17:00-18:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS  ORAL PRESENTATIONS  ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS  ORAL PRESENTATIONS  POSTER SESSION 
  •   PLENARY ROOM MEETING ROOM MADRID ROMA PARIS LONDRES
    SURGERY: 09:00-12:30 BIOTECHNOLOGY: 09:00-12:30 "PHARMACOLOGY AND THERAPEUTICS:
    09:00-12:30"
    EPIDEMIOLOGY: 09:00-12:30 "PUBLIC HEALTH, FOOD SAFETY AND ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE:
    09:00-12:30"
    "PARASITISM (ENDO, ECTO, HAMOPARASITISM):
    09:00-12:30"
    09:00-10:00 SHORT PAPERS
    10:00-10:30 C - section
    Dr. Sylvain Nichols
    Simplified superstimulation programs for in vivo and in vitro embryo production in cattle
    Dr. Gabriel Bo
    Understanding antimicrobial use metrics and why we need more than one
    Dr. Michael D. Apley
    Epidemiology of bovine mastitis on the modern dairy farm
    Dr. Ynte Schukken
    Vulnerability of rural wells and organic produce to multiple drug resistance (MDR) bacteria from dairy cattle manure
    Dr. Rob Atwill
    What´s new in bovine neosporosis?
    Dr. Luís Miguel Ortega
    10:30-11:00 Basic intestinal surgery
    Dr. André Desrochers
    Factors affecting oocyte quality for embryo production in cattle
    Dr. Pietro Baruselli
    What S, I, and R mean to a clinician: understanding the application of antimicrobial susceptibility testing in cattle Dr. Michael D. Apley Molecular epidemiology of mastitis: evidence versus paradigm
    Dr. Ruth Zadoks
    Good agricultural practices to minimize environmental and waterborne contamination of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) bacteria from cattle manure
    Dr. Rob Atwill
    Tropical theileriosis
    Dr. Mohamed Aziz Darghouth
    11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
    11:30-12:00 Distal limb fracture
    and pin casting

    Dr. Sylvan Nichols
    Factors affecting pregnancy rates
    in beef embryo recipients

    Dr. Gabriel Bo

    The bovine Microbiome
    implications for health

    Dr. Juan Miguel Rodríguez
    Epidemiology of infectious
    disease on dairy farms

    Dr. Ynte Schukken
    Making the best use of economics when assessing antimicrobial use and AMR in cattle (I)
    Dr. Jonathan Rushton
    Best-bet integrated control strategies for managing trypanosomosis and trypanocidal drug resistance in African village cattle populations
    Dr. Peter H. Clausen
    12:00-12:30 Treatment principles
    of septic arthritis

    Dr. André Desrochers
    Improving fertility in dairy
    herds using in vivo and in
    vitro produced embryos

    Dr. Pietro Baruselli
    Strategies for the modulation
    of the bovine microbiome

    Dr. Juan Miguel Rodríguez
    Beyond mastitis: molecular epidemiology insights into transmission and control of bacterial, parasitic and viral diseases of cattle
    Dr. Ruth Zadocks
    Making the best use of economics when assessing antimicrobial use and AMR in cattle (II)
    Dr. Jonathan Rushton
    Venereal diseases in beef cattle:
    and old problem that needs
    new approaches

    Dr. Luís Miguel Ortega
    12:30-13:30 ROUND TABLE WITH ATTENDEES, MAIN SPEAKERS
    AND LECTURE COMMUNICATORS

     

    When differences matter: How do efficacy differences between antimicrobials compare to differences between treated animals and negative controls?

    Dr. Michael D. Apley

    Really unreasonable things
    to do with antimicrobials

    Dr. Michael D. Apley

     
    ROUND TABLE WITH ATTENDEES, MAIN SPEAKERS AND LECTURE COMMUNICATORS   
    13:30-15:00 LUNCH TREAT
    15:00-16:30 SIMPOSIUM 4 BIOTECHNOLOGY WORKSHOP:
    In vivo and in vitro production of embryos: competing or complementary techniques?
    Dr. Gabriel Bo and
    Dr. Pietro Baruselli
    ROUND TABLE WITH ATTENDEES, MAIN SPEAKERS AND LECTURE COMMUNICATORS EPIDEMIOLOGY WORKSHOP:
    Use of rapid culture systems and algorithms to guide the treatment of clinical mastitis cases and at dry off
    Dr. Alfonso Lago

    SURGERY WORKSHOP:

    What is your diagnosis on lameness?

    Dr. Sylvain Nichols and
    Dr. André Desrochers

     
     
    16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
    17:00-17:30 CLOSING CEREMONY  
    17:30-18:30 PRACTICE TIPS  
      BERLIN AMSTERDAM LA PAZ MONTEVIDEO BRATISLAVA
    09:00-11:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
    11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
    11:30-13:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
    13:30-15:00 LUNCH TREAT
    15:00-16:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ORAL PRESENTATIONS POSTER SESSION
    16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
logoGPBlancoSECRETARÍA TÉCNICA / TECHNICAL SECRETARIAT
Maria Cubi, 4 - Pral. | 08006 Barcelona (SPAIN)
Tel. +34 932.388.777 | Fax. +34 932.387.488
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.